table of odds in the casino slot

In previous articles about online video slot rules, we discussed the types of symbols used on the reels. Casinoz experts told what kinds of icons are found in slots, what functions they perform, how they differ, etc. Also, a separate piece considered the formation of combinations and rules for calculating payouts.

This article is devoted to the section that lists the slot's symbols and payouts for combinations available. It is called the paytable (or pay table).

Information in Slot Paytables

So, let's deal with the main question:

What does the slot paytable shows?

Most payouts in slots are awarded for chains of identical icons formed according to the game rules. The principles of formation are discussed in the above-mentioned article on Casinoz.

The paytable lists the payouts that can be obtained for all possible combinations. The more elements in the sequence (the longer it is), the bigger the win. Symbols also have different values.

For example, a paytable might look like this:


Two charactersThree charactersFour charactersFive characters
Diamond251002501500
Ruby1050125750
Topaz30100500
Sevens30100450
Bell2575400
Vishenkas2070350

In addition, it explains the features of the special symbols, such as Wilds or Scatters.

After studying the table, you can learn which symbols are most valuable, which icons have advanced features, how bonus games are triggered, and more.

Below is the list of online slots with user-friendly payables and—even more importantly—high RTPs.

Name Return to player Max payout Variance Soft
99.7%
Play T&C applies, 18+
99.42% x1000
99.07%
Play T&C applies, 18+
99% x1000 Middle
99% x5000 Middle
99% x300
Play T&C applies, 18+
99% x2000
Play T&C applies, 18+
98.95%
Play T&C applies, 18+
98.72%
Play T&C applies, 18+
98.67%
Play T&C applies, 18+
98.6%
Play T&C applies, 18+
98.48% x2500
Play T&C applies, 18+
98.21% x2500
Play T&C applies, 18+
98.13% x20
Play T&C applies, 18+
98.12% x500 Low
Play T&C applies, 18+

Slots Paytable Units

Payouts are shown in the table in different ways, but there are two main principles:

  1. As multipliers: Each combination is assigned a specific multiplier: x2, X3, x8, x1000, x5000, or others. They are listed in the table. To estimate the payout for a particular sequence, the customer must multiply the bet by the corresponding coefficient. Usually, you must just consider the bet per one active line. Other options will be discussed below.
  2. As real money: All wins are shown regarding the current bet at stake. In other words, all the preliminary calculations have already been done, so the gambler immediately sees how much money one can get for every combination available.

If the winnings are shown according to the bet, you need to pay attention to the units:

  • Coins: If you need to specify the number and denomination of coins in the slot when choosing a bet, the payouts in the table can be shown in coins without considering their value. However, this is not a widespread practice, so you should always clarify the principles of picturing winnings on the table.
  • Money: Most often, potential payouts are shown in currency: dollars, euros, etc. This is the easiest way for customers, but it is not always the best option. In some games, it can mislead players.

The pitfalls of paytables and other non-obvious features are described below.

Paytables and Active Lines

Combination formation rules are traditionally explained on a separate page attached to the paytable. Usually, the layout of active lines is published there. If such lines are unavailable, it demonstrates how the identical symbols must appear on the screen to form a winning sequence.

If there are no active lines, the total number of winning combinations is traditionally indicated. For example, in a 5x3 video slot with no active lines, there are 243 ways of getting payouts. With a 5x4 grid, this number increases to 1024.

We mean slots in which combinations are formed with identical icons from left to right on the adjacent reels. With other rules, these figures will differ.

Symbol Order in Slot Paytables

In almost all paytables, symbols are listed in order of decreasing value. Sometimes, they are even visually allocated in subgroups. These categories' names may differ, but the meaning does not change.

For example:

  • Special symbols are Wilds, Scatters, Bonus icons, and other elements with enhanced features.
  • High-level symbols are usually images of game characters or items directly related to the slot's theme. They form the most valuable combinations.
  • Mid-level symbols are also thematic icons. They make combinations with middle payouts. 
  • Low–level symbols are at the end of the table. They can be letters, numbers, card suits, and other traditional pictures. These are the cheapest icons. They appear on the reels most often.

This is a simplified classification. Many developers of casino slot machines do not stick to it.

Paytables in Classic Slot Machines

In traditional 3-reel slots with one to five lines, paytables are often available on the main screen. They are usually located above the reels or next to them.

It makes no sense to put it in a separate section because it is small. In fruit slot machines, combinations are made up of three identical icons maximum, and there are few symbols. Thus, there cannot be many variants.

table of wins in a traditional slot machine

You should take note of how payouts are displayed. For example, one, two, or three coins of different denominations can be accepted per line. Find out what units are used in the paytable.

Please remember that the maximum bet in classic slot machines may activate additional features such as increased multipliers, progressive jackpots, bonus games, etc.

Problems with Studying Slot Paytables

In most slot machines, paytables are straightforward and user-friendly. For example, if the payouts are shown in multipliers and correspond to the active line bet, you can easily calculate how much you can win on any combination.

It is even easier if the paytable shows the winnings in the currency according to the amount at stake. Then, no calculations are required. Just choose your bet and see what winnings you can get.

The situation becomes more complicated if you can wager coins of numerous denominations. You must understand what units are displayed in the table: chips or money. To do this, change the bet several times and see if your actions affect the numbers in the paytable.

In some providers' slots, the bet is accepted on the spin, not the line. In such games, the figures in the paytable are usually associated with the current bet, but there are also fixed multipliers. Ensure you understand how payouts are calculated in every slot you play for real money.

Paytable and Slot Volatility

You can use the paytable to determine the slot's volatility, but this is not the most reliable method. In addition, it now makes no sense to recommend it to readers because most developers indicate the volatility in the Help section or the slot machine description on the official website.

In any case, the best approach is to try the game. A few minutes of play in the demo version will be enough to assess the volatility.

How to Beat a Slot Machine

First and foremost, don't harbor illusions, don't daydream, and don't view video slots through rose-colored glasses.

You won't gain a mathematical edge over the casino by playing a slot machine.

You might win in a single session or even stay ahead in the long run. But if you play indefinitely, you'll lose because any slot's RTP is always less than 100%. Sooner or later, it will take its share of your total bets.

Betting systems, button-pressing algorithms, or any other methods will help you beat casino slots.

We do not recommend hacking slots! It's illegal and usually futile.

To play video slots as successfully as possible, adhere to the following recommendations:

  • Choose games with the highest RTPs.
  • Pay attention to volatility.
  • Match the size of your bankroll with the current betting range.
  • Learn to manage your money correctly during the game.
  • If the slot offers jackpots, study the rules especially carefully.
  • Make bonus bets if the RTP in them is higher than in the base mode.

In short, act pragmatically, but remember to enjoy the process of playing at the casino.

Where Can Play Online Slots for Free?

The quickest and most convenient way to test new slot machines for fun is on Casinoz. You'll find buttons in the reviews that launch demo versions without registration.

Well-known online casinos also offer to play slots for free, but sometimes, not all games are available in this format. Additionally, some operators don't allow casual visitors to open demos. They require registration and logging into an account.

Conclusion

Paytables are considered in the slot machine reviews on Casinoz. We draw readers' attention to possible issues, unusual features, and other nuances. We recommend always reading these articles before playing for money in a casino.

Share your thoughts on the topic in the comments. Write reviews, talk about your favorite slots, tell about big winnings, and ask questions.

Frequently asked Questions

🍒 What is a paytable in a slot machine?

A slot paytable shows what payouts you can get for all symbol combinations available in the game. It also explains the functions of special symbols, free spins, and bonus features, etc.

💎 Do all slots have paytables?

Every slot machine has a paytable. In classic games, it is usually above the reels on the main page. In video slots, paytables are on additional pages. 

🍀 Do mobile slots have paytables too?

Yes, most modern slot games offer access to the paytable on both desktop and mobile platforms. The paytable is typically located within the game interface and accessible with a few taps or clicks.

🍓 Where can I find the paytable for a slot machine?

The paytable is typically accessible within the game itself. You can usually find it by clicking on an information button in the game interface.

❔ What information does a videoslot paytable provide?

The paytable details the game's different symbols, their values, and the payouts for landing various combinations of symbols on the reels. It may also include information about special features, bonus rounds, and game rules.

📑 How do I interpret a slot machine paytable?

Please pay attention to the symbols and their corresponding payouts. Higher-value symbols typically offer larger payouts for landing matching combinations. Look for special symbols, such as wilds and scatters, which may trigger bonus features or free spins.

❓ Are all slot paytables the same?

No, paytables can vary from one slot game to another. Different games may have different symbols, payout values, and bonus features. It's essential to review the paytable for each game you play to understand its unique characteristics.

⚡ What are slot paylines, and how do they relate to the paytable?

Paylines are patterns by which winning combinations can occur. The paytable often indicates how winning combinations are formed across the paylines. Some games have fixed paylines, while others allow you to adjust the number of active paylines.

🤔 Can I use the paytable to improve my chances of winning?

While the paytable provides valuable information about the game's payouts and features, it does not guarantee wins. Slot machines operate using random number generators (RNGs), ensuring that each spin is independent and unpredictable. However, understanding the paytable can help you make informed decisions about your bets and gameplay strategies.

📄 Are there any tips for reading slot paytables?

Before playing, familiarize yourself with the paytable to understand the game's mechanics and potential payouts. Pay attention to any special symbols or bonus features that could enhance your gameplay experience. Additionally, manage your bankroll wisely and play responsibly.

🙋‍♂️ What should I do if I have questions about a slot machine paytable?

If you have specific questions about a slot machine paytable, you can consult the game's help section or contact the casino's customer support for assistance. They can clarify any unclear aspects of the paytable.

Write a comment
Typed 0 synbols, min 50, max 2000
Rate
You rated
0/10